Speakers & Program

Hotel Croatia, Cavtat, June 11-18, 2022

Organizing Committee:

Neven Barišić (Austria & Croatia) solid state chair,

Slaven Garaj (Singapore) nanoscience chair,

Aleksandra Rađenović (Switzerland) nano-bio chair,

Igor Štagljar (Canada) bio-med chair,

László Forró & Davor Pavuna (Switzerland), co-chairs

———————————————

International advisory board:

Toshio Ando (Japan)

Wilhelm Ansorge (Switzerland)

Ivan Božović (USA)

Silke Bühler-Paschen (Austria)

Luiz-Claudio Cameron (Brasil)

John Cooper (UK)

Roberto Cingolani (Italy)

Gyula Eres (USA)

Gabor Forgacs (USA)

Silvija Gradečak (Singapore)

Karoly Holczer (USA)

Miklós Kellermayer (Hungary)

Klaus Kern (Germany & Switzerland)

Istvan Kezsmarki (Germany)

Stjepan Marčelja (Australia)

Rudolf Podgornik (Slovenia & China)

Jacques Prost (France)

Velimir Radmilović (Serbia)

David Smith (Croatia)

Ola Söderberg (Sweden)

Ronny Thomale (Germany)

Zhongxian Zhao (China)

——————————————

NOTE: Most members of the International Advisory Committee will attend and give a talk.

List of confirmed speakers (with updates in progress):

Ana Akrap (Switzerland)

Aleksei Aksimentiev (USA)

James Bardwell (USA)

Osor S. Barišić (Croatia)

Ilya Bezprozvanny (USA)

Izabela Bialo (Switzerland)

Helena Bilandžija (Croatia)

Lapo Bogani (UK)

Luigi Bonacina (Switzerland)

Vlasta Bonačić Koutecky (Croatia)

Harald Brune (Switzerland)

Sandor Bordacs (Hungary) 

Andrew Briggs (UK) 

Grant Brown (Canada)

Chan Cao (Switzerland)

Johan Chang (Switzerland)

Jerry Chipuk (USA)

Cristiano Ciuti (France)

Szabolcs Csonka (Hungary)

Matteo Dal Peraro (Switzerland)

Michel Desjardins (Canada)

Cees Dekker (The Netherlands)

Imre Derenyi (Hungary)

Hugo Dil (Switzerland)

Gyula Eres (USA)

Vedran Đerek (Croatia) 

Marija Drndic (USA)

Tadeusz Domanski (Poland)

Chuanhua Duan (USA)

Gyula Eres (USA)

Jaroslav Fabian (Germany)

Georg Fantner (Switzerland)

Benoît Fauqué (France)

Magdalena Fitta (Poland)

Csaba Forro (USA)

Bruno Frka Petesic (UK) 

Viacheslav Slava Freger (Israel)

Andrea Gauzzi (France)

Claudio Giannetti (Italy)

Andre Geim (UK)

Theo Geisel (Germany)

Eric Daniel Glowacki (Czechia)

Samantha Gruenheid (Canada)

Jens Gundlach (USA)

Adam Hall (USA)

Max Hirschberger (Japan)

Károly Holczer (USA)

Christopher Homes (USA)

Nigel E. Hussey (Netherlands)

Jorge Jaramillo (Germany)

Rohit Karnik (USA)

Miklos Kellermayer (Hungary)

István Kézsmárki (Germany)  

Urlich Keyser (UK)

Akio Kimura (Japan)

Andras Kis (Switzerland)

Olivier Küttel (Switzerland)  

Aksel Kobialka (Switzerland)

Ioan Kosztin (USA)

Jean-Pierre Leburton (USA)

Matthieu Le Tacon (Germany)

Yuan Li (China)

Ricardo Lobo (France)

Željana Bonačić Lošić (Croatia)

Peter Littlewood (USA)

Marcelo Lozada-Hidalgo (UK)

Sanjin Marion (Belgium)

Nina Markovic (USA)

Michael Mayer (Switzerland)

Thibault Mayor (Canada)

Frank Marsiglio (Canada)

Dragan Mihailovic (Slovenia)  

Stephen Michnick (Canada)

Ali Miserez (Singapore)

John McGraw (Canada)

Peter McPherson (Canada)

Luca de’ Medici (France)

Amit Meller (Israel)

Andrey Mishchenko (Japan)

Chris Nijhuis (The Netherlands)

Dino Novko (Croatia)

Naoki Ogawa (Japan)

Milan Orlita (France)

Lovro Palaversa (Croatia)

Christos Panagopoulos (Singapore)

Matthias Peter (Switzerland)

Jacques Prost (France)

Natasa Przulj (Spain)

Carsten Putzke (Germany)

Velimir Radmilović (Serbia)

Christoph Renner (Switzerland)

Henrik Ronnow (Switzerland)  

Sara Ruhanifard (USA)

Zoran Rukelj (Croatia)

Francesca Santoro (Germany)

Helmut Schultheiss (Germany)

Niels Schröter (Germany)

Sachdev Sidhu (Canada)

Benhabib Siham (Switzerland)

Dunja Simicic (Switzerland)

Zuzanna Siwy (USA)

Ana Suncana Smith (Germany/Croatia)

David Matthew Smith (Croatia)

Jozef Spalek (Poland)

Derek Stein (USA)

Nives Strkalj (UK)

Antonio Strkalj (UK)

George Stubos (Canada)

Denis Sunko (Croatia)

Milan Sykora (Slovakia) 

Pavol Szabó (Slovakia)

Vincent Tabard-Cossa (Canada)

Wojtciech Tabis (Poland)

David B. Tanner (USA)

Davor Tolj (Switzerland)

Michael Trupke (Austria)

Krunoslav Uzarevic (Croatia)

Meni Wanunu (USA)

Dieter Weiss (Germany)

Mee Who Kim (USA)

Fred Wudl (USA)

Radomir Žikić (Serbia)